Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which GIGXR collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the gigxr.com website ("Site").Last Updated Date: September 10 2020

Information you provide to us, or provided on your behalf by the institution through which you are using our platform.  Personal information you provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

Business and personal contact information, such as your first and last name, email, mailing address, classes, departments and other similar information.
Content you choose to upload to the Service, such as text, images, audio, and video, along with the metadata associated with the files you upload.
Profile information, such as your username and password that you may set to establish an online account with us, your photograph, interests, and preferences.
Registration information, such as information that may be related to a service, an account or sessions you create or register for or participate in.
Session Data and Content, such as sessions, content that will be part of those sessions, labels, participants and other data created as part of the operation of the Service.
Feedback or correspondence, such as information you provide when you contact us with questions, feedback, or otherwise correspond with us online.
Usage information, such as information about how you use the Service and interact with us, including information associated with any content you upload to the websites or otherwise submit to us, and information you provide when you use any interactive features of the Service.
Marketing information, such as your preferences for receiving communications about our activities, events, and publications, and details about how you engage with our communications
Other information that we may collect which is not specifically listed here, but which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information you provide to us, or provided on your behalf by the institution through which you are using our platform.  Personal information you provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

  • Business and personal contact information, such as your first and last name, email, mailing address, classes, departments and other similar information.
  • Content you choose to upload to the Service, such as text, images, audio, and video, along with the metadata associated with the files you upload.
  • Profile information, such as your username and password that you may set to establish an online account with us, your photograph, interests, and preferences.
  • Registration information, such as information that may be related to a service, an account or sessions you create or register for or participate in.
  • Session Data and Content, such as sessions, content that will be part of those sessions, labels, participants and other data created as part of the operation of the Service.
  • Feedback or correspondence, such as information you provide when you contact us with questions, feedback, or otherwise correspond with us online.
  • Usage information, such as information about how you use the Service and interact with us, including information associated with any content you upload to the websites or otherwise submit to us, and information you provide when you use any interactive features of the Service.
  • Marketing information, such as your preferences for receiving communications about our activities, events, and publications, and details about how you engage with our communications
  • Other information that we may collect which is not specifically listed here, but which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

INFORMATION WE OBTAIN FROM THIRD PARTIES

We may maintain pages on social media platforms, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google, YouTube, Instagram, and other third party platforms. When you visit or interact with our pages on those platforms, the platform provider’s privacy policy will apply to your interactions and their collection, use and processing of your personal information. You or the platforms may provide us with information through the platform, and we will treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We may obtain your personal information from other third parties, such as marketing partners, publicly-available sources and data providers.

COOKIES & OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED BY AUTOMATED MEANS

We, our service providers, and our business partners may use cookies, browser web storage (also known as locally stored objects, or "LSOs"), web beacons, and similar technologies to automatically collect information about your interaction with our services through your computer or mobile device, including:

  • Device data, such as your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, device identifier, browser type, screen resolution, IP address, and general location information such as city, state or geographic area;
  • Online activity data, such as the website you visited before browsing to our website, and information about your use of and actions on our websites, including pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and length of access; and
  • Communications response data, such as whether you open emails we send you, and the links and other actions you take in response to the emails.

See our Cookie Policy for more information.

How we use your Personal Information

To operate the services.

We use your personal information to:

  • provide, operate, maintain, secure and improve our services
  • provide information about our products and services
  • establish and maintain your user profile on the services
  • enable security features of our services, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged in
  • communicate with you about our services, including by sending you announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages
  • communicate with you about sessions in which you participate
  • understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Service and our communications
  • provide support and maintenance for our services
  • respond to your requests, questions and feedback

For research and development.  

To analyze and improve our services and to develop new products and services, including by studying use of our services.

To comply with law. 

As we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

For compliance, fraud prevention, and safety.  

To: (a) protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern our website and services; and (c) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

To create anonymous data.  

To create anonymous data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect.  We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you.  

How we share your personal information

Service providers.  We may share your personal information with third party companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate our services (such as customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, and database management services). These third parties may use your personal information only as directed or authorized by us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, and are prohibited from using or disclosing your information for any other purpose.

Other Users of the services and the Public. We may provide functionality that enables you to disclose personal information to other users of the services or the public. For instance, you may be able to maintain a user profile with information about yourself that you can make available to other users or the public. You may also be able to submit content to the Service (such as comments, reviews, surveys, blogs, photos, and videos), and we will display your name along with the content you submit. We do not control how other users or third parties use any personal information that you make available to other users or the public.

Professional advisors. We may disclose your personal information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety. We may share your personal information for the compliance, fraud prevention and safety purposes described above.  

Business transfers.  We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy or dissolution. In such a case, we will make reasonable efforts to require the recipient to honor this Privacy Policy

Your choices

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users. Users who are located in California or the European Economic Area, Switzerland or the United Kingdom (collectively, “Europe”) can find additional information about their rights below.

Access or update your information. 

If you have registered for an account with us, you may review and update certain personal information in your account profile by logging into the account.

Privacy settings. 

We may make available certain privacy settings on the services, including options to control access to your Content.

Cookies & browser web storage.  

Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies.  To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings.  Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings.  Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the services may not work properly.  Similarly, your browser settings may allow you to clear your browser web storage. For more details, see our Cookie Policy.

Do Not Track.  

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit.  We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals.  To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Other sites, mobile applications and services

Our website may contain links to other websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties.  These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party.  In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites, mobile applications or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions.  Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites and mobile applications and online services you use.

Security practices

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect against unauthorized access, misuse, loss, disclosure, alteration and destruction of personal information we maintain. Unfortunately, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed as completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information. In the event that we are required to notify you about a situation involving your data, we may do so by email or telephone to the extent permitted by law.

International data transfers

We are headquartered in the United States and have service providers in other countries, and your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations outside of your state, province, or country where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.  

European users should read the important information provided below about transfer of personal information outside of Europe.

Children  

Our website and services are not intended for children, and we do not collect personal information from them. We define "children" as follows:

  • Residents outside of Europe: anyone under 13 years old; and
  • Residents of Europe: anyone under 16 years old, or the age needed to consent to the processing of personal information in your country of residence.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child without verification of parental consent, we will delete the information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child, please contact use at privacy@gigxr.com.  

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on our website. We may also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via e-mail (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or another manner through our services.

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on our website (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the services after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

Please direct any questions or comments about this Policy or privacy practices to privacy@gigxr.com. You may also write to us via postal mail at:

GIGXR Inc

Attn: Legal – Privacy

1318 Pacific Avenue

Venice, CA 90291

Additional information for consumers located in California

This section applies only to California residents. For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA.

We do not sell personal information.

Your California privacy rights. The CCPA grants individuals whose information is governed by the CCPA the following rights:  

  • Information. You can request information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months. We have made this information available to California residents without having to request it by including it in this Privacy Policy.
  • Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.
  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.

You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination.

Please note that the CCPA limits these rights by, for example, prohibiting us from providing certain sensitive information in response to an access request and limiting the circumstances in which we must comply with a deletion request.  If we deny your request, we will communicate our decision to you.  

How to exercise your rights

You may exercise your California privacy rights described above as follows:

  • Right to information, access and deletion. You can request to exercise your information, access and deletion rights by:
  • emailing privacy@gigxr.com
  • mail at Gigxr Inc, Attn: Legal – Privacy, 1318 Pacific Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
  • Identity verification. We will need to confirm your identity and California residency to process your requests to exercise your information, access or deletion rights. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.
  • Authorized agents. California residents can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf.  We will require the authorized agent to have a written authorization confirming that authority.

Notice to European users

The information provided in this “Notice to European users” section applies only to individuals in Europe.

Personal information.

References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to “personal data” governed by European data protection legislation.

Controller.  

GIGXR is the controller of your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy for purposes of European data protection legislation.  

Legal bases for processing.  

We use your personal information only as permitted by law. Our legal bases for processing the personal information described in this Privacy Policy are described in the table below.

Processing purpose (click link for details)

Details regarding each processing purpose listed below are provided in the section above titled “How we use your personal information”.

Legal basis

To operate our services

Processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of our services or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for the services.  If we have not entered into a contract with you, we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest in providing the services you access and request.  

These activities constitute our legitimate interests.  We do not use your personal information for these activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

To comply with law

Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

With your consent

Processing is based on your consent.  Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it any time in the manner indicated when you consent or in the services.

Use for new purposes. 

We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy where permitted by law and the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it.  If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis.

Sensitive personal information.  We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive personal information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the services, or otherwise to us.

If you provide us with any sensitive personal information to us when you use the services, you must consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information, you must not submit such sensitive personal information through our services.

Retention

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims, or for fraud prevention purposes.  

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

When we no longer require the personal information we have collected about you, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.  If we anonymize your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you), we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information.  If you are located in Europe, you may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

  • Access.  Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
  • Correct.  Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Delete.  Delete your personal information.
  • Transfer.  Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict.  Restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Object.  Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights.  

You may submit these requests by email to privacy@gigxr.com or our postal address provided above.  We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request.  Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request.  If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.  If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or our response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction.  You can find your data protection regulator here.  

Cross-border data transfer

If we transfer your personal information out of Europe to a country not deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of personal information protection, the transfer will be performed:

  • Pursuant to the recipient’s compliance with standard contractual clauses, the Swiss-US Privacy Shield, or Binding Corporate Rules,
  • Pursuant to the consent of the individual to whom the personal information pertains,
  • As otherwise permitted by applicable European requirements.

You may contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information out of Europe.

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains how GIGXR Inc. (“GIGXR”, “we”, “us” or “our”) uses cookies and similar technologies in connection with the www.gigxr.com website and any other website or mobile application that we own or control and which posts or links to this Cookie Policy (collectively, the “Sites”).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.  Cookies serve different purposes, like helping us understand how a site is being used, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving your browsing experience.  

Our Sites may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them).

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which we use to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Sites; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers or business partners on our Sites, and can be used by these parties to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites. Third party cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, including site analytics, advertising and social media features.

What types of cookies and similar tracking technologies does GIGXR use on the Sites?

On the Sites, we use cookies and other tracking technologies in the following categories described in the table below.

Type

Description

Who serves the cookies

(link to privacy policy/site)

How to control them

Analytics

These cookies help us understand how our services are performing and being used.  These cookies may work with web beacons included in emails we send to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients.

Google Analytics



See ‘your choices’ below.  


Google Analytics uses its own cookies. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here and about how Google protects your data here.  You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Sites by downloading and installing a browser plugin available here.

Essential

These cookies are necessary to allow the technical operation of our services (e.g., they enable you to move around on a website and to use its features).

The services

See ‘your choices’ below.  

Other technologies

In addition to cookies, our Sites may use other technologies to track information.

Browser Web Storage

We may use browser web storage (including via HTML5), also known as locally stored objects (“LSOs”), for similar purposes as cookies. Browser web storage enables the storage of a larger amount of data than cookies. Your web browser may provide functionality to clear your browser web storage.

Mobile Application Software Development Kits (SDKs)

We may use third-party software development kits (“SDKs”) in our mobile applications. A SDK is third-party computer code that may be used for a variety of purposes, including to provide us with analytics regarding the use of our mobile applications, to integrate with social media, add features or functionality to our app, or to facilitate online advertising. SDKs may enable third parties to collect information directly via our App.

Your choices

Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies.  To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings.  Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings.  Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Sites may not work properly.  

For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Sites. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Sites.

Users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking here or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here. European users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here, selecting the user’s country, and then clicking “Choices” (or similarly-titled link). Users of our mobile applications may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile apps through participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile app, available here, and selecting the user’s choices. Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked above.

If you choose to opt-out of targeted advertisements, you will still see advertisements online but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to opt out, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

For more information about how we collect, use and share your information, see our Privacy Policy.

Changes

Information about the cookies we use may be updated from time to time, so please check back on a regular basis for any changes.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@gigxr.com.

Last modified 10 September 2020.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

This document was last updated on April 29, 2020